What if a game does not have an age rating?

Games without an age rating symbol may include content which is harmful to children and young persons according to Art. 18 Sec. 1 JuSchG because such games have either not been classified by the USK or an age categorisation had to be refused.

They may also be illegally produced copies, the use of which is a breach of criminal law. It is in any case prohibited to make games without an age rating available to children and young persons. Although non-rated games may be purchased by adults, they may also be placed on the index list of media deemed unsuitable for children and young persons by the Department for Media Harmful to Young Persons (BPjM).